The star λ-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , λ-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
16-PsA
HR 8478
HD 210934
HIP 109789
TYC 6961-1626-1
Gaia DR2- 6618669608159645312
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:5.42 (V) [1]
5.29 (BT) [1]
5.41 (VT) [1]
5.40 (G) [2]
5.37 (BP) [2]
5.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:22h14m18s [2]
Declination:-27°46'00" [2]
Distance:153.5 parsec
500.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):83.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.51

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme