The star ε-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ε-PsA is visible between 22:09 and 00:47. It will become accessible around 22:09, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:26, 20° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 00:47 when it sinks below 18° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
18-PsA
HR 8628
HD 214748
NSV 14270
HIP 111954
TYC 6966-1509-1
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.17 (V) [1]
4.05 (BT) [1]
4.16 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:22h40m39s [1]
Declination:-27°02'37" [1]
Distance:149.3 parsec
486.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):90.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.70

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme