The star φ²-Ori

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ²-Ori
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , φ²-Ori is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:51 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 55° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:35.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ²-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
40-Ori
HR 1907[1]
HD 37160
HIP 26366[3]
TYC 701-2047-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3334901543951751808[4]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:4.09 (V) [2]
5.29 (BT) [2]
4.19 (VT) [2]
3.71 (G) [4]
4.34 (BP) [4]
3.15 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.93
Right ascension:05h36m54s [4]
Declination:+09°17'21" [4]
Distance:34.3 parsec
112.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):320.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.41
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme