The star ι²-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι²-For
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ι²-For is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι²-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 777
HD 16538
HIP 12288
TYC 7011-603-1
Gaia DR2- 5065781095179785216
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:5.84 (V)[1]
6.38 (BT)[1]
5.88 (VT)[1]
5.32 (RP)[2]
5.70 (G)[2]
5.96 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right Ascension:02h38m18s [2]
Declination:-30°11'39" [2]
Distance:35.3 parsec
115.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):122.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):127.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):3.10

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme