The star α-Ant

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Ant
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , α-Ant is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 19° above the horizon. It is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 19° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:42, 19° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 22:41, when it sinks below 18° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Ant
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4104[1]
HD 90610
NSV 4862
HIP 51172[3]
TYC 7184-2065-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5449188358926934016[4]
Position
Constellation:Antlia
Magnitude:
Variable
4.27 (V) [2]
6.18 (BT) [2]
4.42 (VT) [2]
3.63 (G) [4]
4.55 (BP) [4]
2.94 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.49
Right ascension:10h27m09s [4]
Declination:-31°04'03" [4]
Distance:99.3 parsec
323.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):83.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):275.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.72
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme