The star μ-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , μ-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
14-PsA
HR 8431
HD 210049
HIP 109285
TYC 7492-1466-1
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:4.50 (V) [1]
4.57 (BT) [1]
4.50 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:22h08m23s [1]
Declination:-32°59'18" [1]
Distance:41.6 parsec
135.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):84.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):110.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.40

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme