The star HR 8680

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8680
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8680 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8680
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 216042
HIP 112746
TYC 7508-62-1
Gaia DR2- 6603602141330816128
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:6.34 (V) [1]
6.70 (BT) [1]
6.37 (VT) [1]
6.25 (G) [2]
6.44 (BP) [2]
6.00 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:22h49m59s [2]
Declination:-32°48'20" [2]
Distance:71.6 parsec
233.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):235.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.07

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme