The star π-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , π-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8767
HD 217792
HIP 113860
TYC 7509-1264-1
Gaia DR2- 6554537293934842496
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.13 (V) [1]
5.46 (BT) [1]
5.16 (VT) [1]
5.00 (G) [2]
5.21 (BP) [2]
4.80 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.26
Right ascension:23h03m29s [2]
Declination:-34°44'56" [2]
Distance:28.3 parsec
92.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):110.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):41.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.87

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme