The star G-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of g-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , g-Lup is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name G-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5825
HD 139664
HIP 76829
TYC 7849-3219-1
Gaia DR2- 5989102478619519616
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:4.64 (V) [1]
5.11 (BT) [1]
4.68 (VT) [1]
4.49 (G) [2]
4.76 (BP) [2]
4.20 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right ascension:15h41m11s [2]
Declination:-44°39'44" [2]
Distance:17.4 parsec
56.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):315.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):212.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.44
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme