The star η-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , η-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5948
HD 143118
HIP 78384
TYC 7851-1814-1
Gaia DR2- 5998019895872140800
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:3.39 (V) [1]
3.13 (BT) [1]
3.37 (VT) [1]
3.32 (G) [2]
3.33 (BP) [2]
3.60 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.20
Right ascension:16h00m07s [2]
Declination:-38°23'48" [2]
Distance:167.1 parsec
544.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):213.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.73

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme