Regulus (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Regulus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Regulus is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:30, when it reaches an altitude of 12° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:07, 60° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:16, 57° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Regulus
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Leo
32-Leo
HR 3982
HD 87901
NSV 4750
HIP 49669
TYC 833-1381-1
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:
Variable
1.41 (V) [2]
1.36 (BT) [1]
1.40 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:10h08m22s [2]
Declination:+11°58'01" [2]
Distance:24.3 parsec
79.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):248.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):271.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.52
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
12 Nov 2025  –  Lunar occultation of Regulus
10 Dec 2025  –  Lunar occultation of Regulus
06 Jan 2026  –  Lunar occultation of Regulus
02 Feb 2026  –  Lunar occultation of Regulus
02 Mar 2026  –  Lunar occultation of Regulus
29 Mar 2026  –  Lunar occultation of Regulus
25 Apr 2026  –  Lunar occultation of Regulus
23 May 2026  –  Lunar occultation of Regulus

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme