The star HR 4478

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4478
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4478 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:32 (EDT) – 3 hours and 49 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 29° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4478
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 101112
HIP 56756
TYC 857-982-1
Gaia DR2- 3911288628974428416
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:6.18 (V) [1]
7.58 (BT) [1]
6.30 (VT) [1]
5.90 (G) [2]
6.46 (BP) [2]
5.25 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:11h38m09s [2]
Declination:+08°53'01" [2]
Distance:119.4 parsec
389.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):58.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):275.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.80
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme