The star ω-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ω-Vir is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:35 (EDT) – 3 hours and 46 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 28° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
1-Vir
HR 4483
HD 101153
HIP 56779
TYC 857-983-1
Gaia DR2- 3910931906170808704
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:
Variable
5.33 (V) [1]
7.25 (BT) [1]
5.49 (VT) [1]
3.81 (G) [2]
5.58 (BP) [2]
2.84 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.50
Right ascension:11h38m27s [2]
Declination:+08°08'03" [2]
Distance:136.6 parsec
445.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):315.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.35
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme