The star ξ-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ξ-Vir is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:41 (EDT) – 3 hours and 40 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 27° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
2-Vir
HR 4515
HD 102124
HIP 57328
TYC 864-1209-1
Gaia DR2- 3911736954840855168
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:4.85 (V) [1]
5.04 (BT) [1]
4.86 (VT) [1]
4.77 (G) [2]
4.91 (BP) [2]
4.68 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:11h45m17s [2]
Declination:+08°15'28" [2]
Distance:36.2 parsec
118.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):63.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):113.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.05
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme