The star δ-Cru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Cru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , δ-Cru is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Cru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4656
HD 106490
HIP 59747
TYC 8645-2263-1
Gaia DR2- 6071060144084204032
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:
Variable
2.74 (V)[1]
2.52 (BT)[1]
2.72 (VT)[1]
3.02 (RP)[2]
2.70 (G)[2]
4.79 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.18
Right Ascension:12h15m08s [2]
Declination:-58°44'56" [2]
Distance:86.0 parsec
280.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.93

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme