Gacrux (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Gacrux
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , Gacrux is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Gacrux
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-Cru
HR 4763
HD 108903
NSV 5672
HIP 61084
TYC 8654-3422-1
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:
Variable
1.65 (V)[2]
3.65 (BT)[1]
1.83 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.52
Right Ascension:12h31m09s [2]
Declination:-57°06'45" [2]
Distance:27.2 parsec
88.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):266.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):173.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.52

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme