Denebola (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Denebola
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Denebola is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 18:56, when it reaches an altitude of 13° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:34, 63° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:24, 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Denebola
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Leo
94-Leo
HR 4534
HD 102647
HIP 57632
TYC 870-988-1
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:
Variable
2.13 (V) [2]
2.30 (BT) [1]
2.14 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:11h49m03s [2]
Declination:+14°34'20" [2]
Distance:11.0 parsec
35.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):510.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):257.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.92
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme