The star 6-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 6-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 6-Com is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:15, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:23, 63° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:40, 39° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 6-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4663
HD 106661
HIP 59819
TYC 879-919-1
Gaia DR2- 3921394442208127232
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:5.08 (V) [1]
5.17 (BT) [1]
5.09 (VT) [1]
5.05 (G) [2]
5.12 (BP) [2]
5.02 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.07
Right ascension:12h16m00s [2]
Declination:+14°53'56" [2]
Distance:65.0 parsec
211.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):86.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):248.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.02

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme