Vindemiatrix (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Vindemiatrix
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Vindemiatrix is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 7° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Vindemiatrix
Object Type Star
Other Names
ε-Vir
47-Vir
HR 4932
HD 113226
NSV 6064
HIP 63608
TYC 886-1326-1
Gaia DR2- 3736865265439463424
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:
Variable
2.82 (V) [1]
4.00 (BT) [1]
2.92 (VT) [1]
2.45 (G) [2]
3.72 (BP) [2]
2.27 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right ascension:13h02m10s [2]
Declination:+10°57'33" [2]
Distance:32.7 parsec
106.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):271.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):274.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.25
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme