Acrux (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Acrux
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Acrux is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Acrux
Object Type Star
Other Names
α¹-Cru
HR 4730[1]
HD 108248
HIP 60718[5]
TYC 8979-3464-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:1.28 (V) [3]
0.45 (BT) [2]
0.63 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:12h26m35s [3]
Declination:-63°05'56" [3]
Distance:98.3 parsec
320.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):272.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.68
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme