The star 70-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 70-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 70-Vir is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 8° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 70-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5072
HD 117176
HIP 65721
TYC 898-1042-1
Gaia DR2- 3740176925743650688
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:4.97 (V) [1]
5.84 (BT) [1]
5.04 (VT) [1]
4.71 (G) [2]
5.16 (BP) [2]
4.27 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.68
Right ascension:13h28m25s [2]
Declination:+13°46'34" [2]
Distance:17.9 parsec
58.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):622.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.71
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme