The star HR 5002

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5002
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 5002 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5002
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 115211
NSV 6164
HIP 64820
TYC 9002-2135-1
Gaia DR2- 5857626314170668160
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:
Variable
4.86 (V)[1]
6.79 (BT)[1]
5.02 (VT)[1]
4.32 (G)[2]
5.15 (BP)[2]
3.56 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.51
Right Ascension:13h17m12s [2]
Declination:-66°47'00" [2]
Distance:419.0 parsec
1365.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):244.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.25

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme