The star β-TrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-TrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , β-TrA is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-TrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5897
HD 141891
HIP 77952
TYC 9027-5712-1
Gaia DR2- 5826168461827543168
Position
Constellation:Triangulum Australe
Magnitude:2.84 (V)[2]
3.21 (BT)[1]
2.87 (VT)[1]
2.56 (RP)[3]
2.66 (G)[3]
6.44 (BP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right Ascension:15h55m08s [3]
Declination:-63°25'56" [3]
Distance:12.6 parsec
41.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):440.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):205.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.34

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme