The star HR 6233

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6233
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 6233 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6233
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 151441
HIP 82517
TYC 9047-852-1
Gaia DR2- 5815996089489421824
Position
Constellation:Triangulum Australe
Magnitude:6.11 (V) [1]
6.08 (BT) [1]
6.11 (VT) [1]
6.09 (G) [2]
6.10 (BP) [2]
6.09 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:16h51m53s [2]
Declination:-65°22'31" [2]
Distance:279.0 parsec
909.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):185.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.12

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme