The star γ²-Vol

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ²-Vol
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , γ²-Vol is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ²-Vol
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2736
HD 55865
NSV 3448
HIP 34481
TYC 9182-1411-1
Gaia DR2- 5267405895348357120
Position
Constellation:Volans
Magnitude:
Variable
3.75 (V)[1]
3.86 (VT)[1]
5.05 (BT)[1]
2.89 (RP)[2]
3.39 (G)[2]
4.10 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.01
Right Ascension:07h08m44s [2]
Declination:-70°29'54" [2]
Distance:40.4 parsec
131.7 lightyears [2]
Proper motion (speed):109.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):12.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.72

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme