The star π⁴-Ori

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π⁴-Ori
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , π⁴-Ori is visible between 19:20 and 04:47. It will become accessible around 19:20, when it rises to an altitude of 16° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:06, 47° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:47 when it sinks below 17° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π⁴-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
3-Ori
HR 1552
HD 30836
NSV 1742
HIP 22549
TYC 92-2345-1
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:
Variable
3.65 (V) [1]
3.46 (BT) [1]
3.64 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:04h51m12s [1]
Declination:+05°36'18" [1]
Distance:322.6 parsec
1051.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):291.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.89

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme