The star ζ¹-Mus

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ¹-Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ζ¹-Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ¹-Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4704
HD 107567
HIP 60329
TYC 9227-1903-1
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:5.73 (V) [1]
7.05 (BT) [1]
5.84 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right ascension:12h22m12s [1]
Declination:-68°18'26" [1]
Distance:100.2 parsec
326.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):180.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.73

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme