The star HR 4406

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4406
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 4406 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4406
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 99264
HIP 55657
TYC 9233-2832-1
Gaia DR2- 5227760083039867904
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:5.58 (V) [1]
5.59 (BT) [1]
5.58 (VT) [1]
5.51 (G) [2]
5.56 (BP) [2]
5.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:11h24m11s [2]
Declination:-72°15'23" [2]
Distance:235.0 parsec
766.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):264.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.27

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme