The star γ-TrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-TrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , γ-TrA is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-TrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5671
HD 135382
NSV 7008
HIP 74946
TYC 9259-4905-1
Gaia DR2- 5823248090236270976
Position
Constellation:Triangulum Australe
Magnitude:
Variable
2.85 (V)[1]
2.89 (BT)[1]
2.85 (VT)[1]
2.83 (RP)[2]
2.69 (G)[2]
7.51 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right Ascension:15h18m54s [2]
Declination:-68°40'46" [2]
Distance:60.6 parsec
197.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):70.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):245.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.07

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme