Atria (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Atria
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Atria is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Atria
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-TrA
HR 6217
HD 150798
HIP 82273
TYC 9275-3641-1
Position
Constellation:Triangulum Australe
Magnitude:1.90 (V)[1]
3.79 (BT)[1]
2.05 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.48
Right Ascension:16h48m39s [1]
Declination:-69°01'39" [1]
Distance:119.8 parsec
390.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):150.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.50

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme