The star ζ-TrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-TrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , ζ-TrA is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-TrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6098
HD 147584
HIP 80686
TYC 9278-2951-1
Gaia DR2- 5808612830236138368
Position
Constellation:Triangulum Australe
Magnitude:4.91 (V) [1]
5.56 (BT) [1]
4.96 (VT) [1]
4.70 (G) [2]
5.05 (BP) [2]
4.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.51
Right ascension:16h28m28s [2]
Declination:-70°05'02" [2]
Distance:12.2 parsec
39.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):229.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):61.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.48
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme