The star 16-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 16-Ser
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , 16-Ser will become visible around 20:12 (PDT), 28° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:07.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 16-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5802[1]
HD 139195
HIP 76425[3]
TYC 933-1240-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.26 (V) [2]
6.47 (BT) [2]
5.36 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:15h36m29s [2]
Declination:+10°00'36" [2]
Distance:70.9 parsec
231.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):124.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):157.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.01
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme