The star 7-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 7-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 7-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:49, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:40, 61° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 52° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 7-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5717
HD 136831
HIP 75230
TYC 935-33-1
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:6.28 (V) [1]
6.28 (BT) [1]
6.28 (VT) [1]
Right ascension:15h22m23s [2]
Declination:+12°34'03" [2]
Distance:157.5 parsec
513.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):226.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.29

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme