The star χ-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , χ-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:00, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:59, 61° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 55° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
20-Ser
HR 5843
HD 140160
HIP 76866
TYC 937-1118-1
Gaia DR2- 1190927159109415552
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:
Variable
5.32 (V) [1]
5.36 (BT) [1]
5.32 (VT) [1]
5.29 (G) [2]
5.34 (BP) [2]
5.30 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:15h41m47s [2]
Declination:+12°50'51" [2]
Distance:68.7 parsec
224.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):39.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):94.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.13

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme