The star HR 6837

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6837
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6837 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6837
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 167714
HIP 90606
TYC 9453-609-1
Gaia DR2- 6363745191562162176
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.95 (V) [1]
7.47 (BT) [1]
6.08 (VT) [1]
5.59 (G) [2]
6.22 (BP) [2]
4.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.19
Right ascension:18h29m19s [2]
Declination:-80°13'58" [2]
Distance:108.4 parsec
353.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):67.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):199.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.78

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme