The star μ²-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ²-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , μ²-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ²-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7864
HD 196067
HIP 102125
TYC 9461-1987-1
Gaia DR2- 6369544118965772416
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:6.45 (V)[1]
7.19 (BT)[1]
6.51 (VT)[1]
5.89 (RP)[2]
6.33 (G)[2]
6.66 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Right Ascension:20h41m44s [2]
Declination:-75°21'05" [2]
Distance:40.0 parsec
130.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):225.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):136.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):3.44

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme