The star ε-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ε-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8481
HD 210967
HIP 110256
TYC 9483-1157-1
Gaia DR2- 6351709524965723008
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:
Variable
5.19 (V)[1]
6.80 (BT)[1]
5.32 (VT)[1]
3.22 (G)[2]
5.34 (BP)[2]
2.41 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.26
Right Ascension:22h20m02s [2]
Declination:-80°26'23" [2]
Distance:75.8 parsec
247.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):70.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):130.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.79

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme