The star 45-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 45-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 45-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:39, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:25, 58° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 55° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 45-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6004
HD 144874
HIP 79007
TYC 949-1437-1
Gaia DR2- 4456326438469313408
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.64 (V) [1]
5.88 (BT) [1]
5.66 (VT) [1]
5.58 (G) [2]
5.71 (BP) [2]
5.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.19
Right ascension:16h07m37s [2]
Declination:+09°53'30" [2]
Distance:102.8 parsec
335.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):246.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.58

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme