The star 46-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 46-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 46-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:12, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:53, 57° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:09, 53° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 46-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 144937
HIP 79047
TYC 949-891-1
Gaia DR2- 4456364887016655104
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:6.73 (V) [1]
6.93 (BT) [1]
6.75 (VT) [1]
6.71 (G) [2]
6.80 (BP) [2]
6.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:16h08m05s [2]
Declination:+10°04'49" [2]
Distance:119.9 parsec
390.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):40.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):224.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.34

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme