The star π¹-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π¹-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , π¹-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π¹-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5525
HD 130650
HIP 73540
TYC 9509-1147-1
Gaia DR2- 5771472018943065344
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.65 (V) [1]
6.86 (BT) [1]
5.75 (VT) [1]
5.37 (G) [2]
5.89 (BP) [2]
4.79 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:15h01m50s [2]
Declination:-83°13'38" [2]
Distance:117.4 parsec
382.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):20.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.30

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme