The star λ-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , λ-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8280
HD 206240
HIP 107843
TYC 9524-1590-1
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:7.13 (V)[2]
6.18 (BT)[1]
5.34 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right Ascension:21h50m55s [2]
Declination:-82°43'06" [2]
Distance:133.5 parsec
435.2 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):75.7 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):115.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.50

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme