The star φ-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , φ-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:13, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:14, 63° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 58° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5940
HD 142980
HIP 78132
TYC 955-1149-1
Gaia DR2- 1192136759341170176
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.54 (V) [1]
7.00 (BT) [1]
5.66 (VT) [1]
5.16 (G) [2]
5.79 (BP) [2]
4.50 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.14
Right ascension:15h57m14s [2]
Declination:+14°24'53" [2]
Distance:73.8 parsec
240.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):150.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):305.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.20

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme