The star ω-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ω-Her will become visible around 19:58 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 45° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
24-Her
HR 6117
HD 148112
HIP 80463
TYC 971-1433-1
Gaia DR2- 4463697873659897216
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
4.56 (V) [1]
4.58 (BT) [1]
4.57 (VT) [1]
4.50 (G) [2]
4.58 (BP) [2]
4.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:16h25m24s [2]
Declination:+14°01'58" [2]
Distance:74.0 parsec
241.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):70.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):147.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.22

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme