Rasalgethi (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Rasalgethi
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Rasalgethi will become visible around 19:06 (EDT), 41° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Rasalgethi
Object Type Star
Other Names
Alp Her
α¹-Her
64-Her
HR 6406[1]
HD 156014
HIP 84345[3]
TYC 990-2133-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
3.34 (V) [2]
5.08 (BT) [2]
3.48 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.36
Right ascension:17h14m38s [2]
Declination:+14°23'25" [2]
Distance:110.3 parsec
359.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):36.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):348.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.88
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme