The galaxy M 96

Image of M 96
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M 96 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 20° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 96
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 3368
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:9.25 (V) [2]
10.15 (B) [2]
7.24 (J) [2]
6.57 (H) [2]
6.32 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Hubble type:Sab
Right ascension:10h46m [2]
Declination:+11°49' [2]
Distance:11.7 Mpc
38.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.08
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme