M94 (Galaxy)

Image of M94
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M94 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:17, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:40, 89° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 57° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M94
Object type Galaxy
Other names
M94[1]
NGC 4736[2]
Position
Right ascension:12h50m [2]
Declination:+41°07' [2]
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:8.24 (V) [2]
8.71 (B) [2]
6.03 (J) [2]
5.35 (H) [2]
5.11 (K) [2]
Hubble type:SABa
Distance:4.4 Mpc
14.5 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.47
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.00
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
04 Apr 2024  –  Messier 94 is well placed
04 Apr 2025  –  Messier 94 is well placed
04 Apr 2026  –  Messier 94 is well placed
04 Apr 2027  –  Messier 94 is well placed
04 Apr 2028  –  Messier 94 is well placed
04 Apr 2029  –  Messier 94 is well placed
04 Apr 2030  –  Messier 94 is well placed
04 Apr 2031  –  Messier 94 is well placed

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme