The star 16-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 16-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 16-Oph will become visible around 19:18 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 57 minutes after the Sun at 22:08.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 16-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6224
HD 151133
HIP 82037
TYC 384-2285-1
Gaia DR2- 4383869275034264192
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.02 (V) [1]
6.00 (BT) [1]
6.01 (VT) [1]
6.00 (G) [2]
6.01 (BP) [2]
6.00 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:16h45m29s [2]
Declination:+01°01'12" [2]
Distance:187.0 parsec
609.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):338.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.34

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme