The star δ²-Lyr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ²-Lyr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , δ²-Lyr is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:41 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 33° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:20.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ²-Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
12-Lyr
HR 7139
HD 175588
HIP 92791
TYC 2651-2548-1
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
4.30 (V) [1]
6.30 (BT) [1]
4.46 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.56
Right ascension:18h54m30s [1]
Declination:+36°53'55" [1]
Distance:225.7 parsec
735.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):298.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.47
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme