The Lagoon Nebula (Emission)

Image of Lagoon Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 45 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn (click to change), Lagoon Nebula is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 21:13 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:39, 26° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 23:29, when it sinks to 21° above your south-western horizon.

Name Lagoon Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
Dragon Nebula
Hourglass Nebula
M 8
NGC 6523
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.80 (V)[2]
5.00 (B)[1]
Right Ascension:18h03m [1]
Declination:-24°22' [1]
Distance:1.6 kpc
5.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-5.21

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme