The Lagoon Nebula (Emission)

Image of Lagoon Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 45 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Lagoon Nebula is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Lagoon Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
Dragon Nebula
Hourglass Nebula
M 8[1]
NGC 6523[3]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.80 (V) [2]
5.00 (B) [3]
Right ascension:18h03m [3]
Declination:-24°22' [3]
Distance:1.6 kpc
5.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.21
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme